CV

www.leavidakovic.com
email: lea@leavidakovic.com
linkedIn
vimeo

1983. born in Subotica, Vojvodina, Serbia
2003/2007. studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, graphic department, Zagreb, Croatia
2006. student exchange at Faculty of Fine Arts, department of performance, Brno,Cz. Republic
2007-2010. graduated at the animation department, Volda University College, Norway
2008. International Summer Academy, performance – installation department,Austria
2009. one semester specializing in puppet animation, Glamorgan University, Cardiff,UK
2010. director of Volda Animation Festival 2010 (with Ivana Bosnjak)
2011. graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb, Croatia
2011.-12. MA of audio visual arts at the Royal Academy of Arts (KASK), Gent, Belgium
2012.-13. Making first authored debut animation film, Zagreb, Croatia

A member of HDLU (Croatian association of artists) and
SULUV (association of artists from Vojvodina)

awards and nominations:

2013. – 1st award for animation film,- Sisters- Watch Out Film Festival – Tetovo, Macedonia
- honorary award – Sisters – International film festival ZOOM ZBLIZENIA, Poland
- best sound decision -Sisters- Unprecedented cinema, Nevidanoe kino, Tallin, Estonia
2012. – ‘Dr Ferenc Bodrogvari’ award for art works done in 2011, Subotica, Serbia
- Crossed sild 2nd prize at Athens international animation festival, Greece
2011. – ‘Splendid Isoaltion’ – winner of best art installation at Art festival ŠUND, Belgrade, Serbia
- Crossed sild best stop motion animation movie, student animation fetsival, Toronto, Canada
- Crossed sild bronze Pegasus at animation festival ANIMATOR, Poznan, Poland
- Crossed sild’ Special prize at 14. International Film Festival’Zoom Zblizenia’, Poland
2009. nomination for best stop motion animation ‘Splendid Isolation’, Glammies, UK
2008. Rector’s award for the exhibition ‘Interier of a heart’, Zagreb, Croatia
2007. Finalist of Top Scholarship for top students
-Dean’s award for works in 2006/2007, Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb, Croatia
2005. Dean’s award for works done in 2004/2005, Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb, Croatia

Filmography:

2012.-14. (postproduction) – The Vast Landscape – porcelain stories, AKC Attack!, Zagreb, Croatia
2012. – My love, music video for Liesa Van Der Aa, Belgium
2012. – Sisters, Royal Academy of Art KASK, Belgium
2010. – Crossed sild (with I. Bosnjak), HVO Norway
2009-10. – Splendid Isolation, Glamorgan University, Wales, UK

Solo exhibitions:

upcoming 2014.:
february -Sisters, Modern Gallery Lazarevac, Lazarevac, Serbia
may -Sisters, MMC Luka, Pula, Croatia
jun -Sisters, Gallery ‘Matica Hrvatska’, Zagreb, Croatia

2012. – Splendid Isolation – Gallery of cultural center of Belgrade, Serbia
- No7/The familiar landscape (with L. Migic), Gallery Vladimir Nazor, Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Splendid Isolation’ – Gallery ‘Mali likovni salon – kulturnog centra Novog sada’, Novi Sad, Serbia
2011. ‘Crossed sild’ (with Ivana Bosnjak), Gallery Vjekoslav Karas, Karlovac, Croatia
-‘Crossed sild’ (with Ivana Bosnjak), Gallery 52, Art Center, Belgrade, Serbia
-Splendid Isolation, Gallery Elektrika, Pancevo, Serbia
-Splendid Isolation, SECONDroom, Ghent, Belgium
2010 -‘Splendid Isolation’, Gallery SC Student Center, Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Crossed sild’, (with Ivana Bosnjak) sets and puppet exhibition, Fredrikstad animation festival,
Norway
2009.-‘Paralel Processes’ (with Goran Kujundzic, Srdjan Milodanovic and Vera Djenge), Modern
Gallery, ‘Likovni susret’, Subotica, Serbia
-The Public Bath/documentation’,with Boban Matz, photography exhibition, Gallery in motion
Guerilla Art, Summer3p, Subotica, Serbia
2008. -‘Roberta/Carlos’, (with Susie Flock), Gallery in Alcatraz, Alte Saline, Hallein, Austria
-‘The Public Bath’, performance/multimedial instalation, in the ruins of the old public bathroom,
Subotica, Serbia
2007.- ‘Swann sister’, performance, Gallery Vladimir Nazor, Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Interier of a heart’, installation, Modern gallery ‘Likovni susret’, Subotica, Serbia
2006. -‘The overnight shelter’, performance, Faculty of arts, Brno, Czech Republic
2005. -‘Bathers’, graphics in space, women and men beach, Palic lake, Serbia

Group exhibitions:

2014. -USB-shuffle-show 2014, INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE, Berlin, Germany
2013. -T-HT award exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb, Croatia
- Situacije (art installations in Vojvodina) – Museum of Contemporary Art, Novi sad, Serbia
-Exhibition of new members of SULUV (Association of Artists from Vojvodina) Gallery SULUV, Novi
Sad, Serbia
- Yearly exhibition of members of Croatian artist association, Galley HDLU, Zagreb, Croatia
- USB-shuffle-show 2013, INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE, Berlin, Germany
-Tehnologija narodu, (screening of ‘Sisters’), Museum of Contemporary Art, Novi sad, Serbia
- Art festival S.U.N.D, Lisboa, Portugal
- exhibition of members of Cro-Art group and guests, Gallery of Open University, Subotica, Serbia
2012. -‘Myse en abyme – CCD Dilft, Bornem Belgium
- exhibition kolonije ‘Stipan Sabic’ – Gallery Percic – Subotica, Serbia
-‘4thcoming’, Kapel Ster der Zee, Koksijde, Belgium
-NES artist residency exhibition – Skagastrond, Iceland
2011 -Crossed sild with(I.Bosnjak), exhibition of animation festival KUFER, Museum of contmporary art of
Istria, Croatia
-Duplex exposition, Aux chais Magelis, Quai de la Charente, Angouleme, France
-Art festival Š.U.N.D (Šta Umetnost Nudi Društvu), Art Center, Belgrade, Serbia
-After the magic has gone, Modern gallery Likovni susret, Subotica, Serbia
- Parallel Processes’, foaje HNK, Varazdin, Croatia
-‘Parallel Procceses’ Gallery Matica Hrvatska, Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Parallel Processes’, Gallery sv Krševana, Šibenik, Croatia
2010. -‘After the Magic Has Gone’ VoldaKunstlag, Volda, Norway
-‘Paralel Processes’, Gallery Magis, Osijek, Croatia
-‘Autoportert u maticnom mediju’, Gallery Marisal, Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Selfportraits of contemporary artists from Subotica’, Bas Kuca, Subotica, Serbia
2009. –’43.likovni susret -graphic art and new media’, Modern gallery ‘Likovni susret’, Subotica, Serbia
- ‘Exhibition with a key’, graphic exhibition of students work, Gallery of Academy of fine arts, Zagreb,
Croatia
2008. -‘Identity’, performance/instalation, Alte Saline, Hallein, Austria
-‘From ashes to the museum’, burning the works of art, part of the exhibition ‘Space for the new
dialogue’, Chines quarter, Novi Sad, Serbia
2007. -‘Supertourist’, Gallery Miroslav Kraljevic, Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Gues why?’, Modern gallery ‘Likovni susret’, Subotica, Serbia
-‘Gues why?’, center for visual culture ‘Zlatno oko’, Novi Sad, Serbia
-’25 years of graphic atelier’, Modern gallery ‘Likovni susret’, Subotica, Serbia
2006. -‘INTER(AKTIV)’, workshop and exhibition, in the group of Zlatko Kopljar, ‘Student center’ gallery,
Zagreb, Croatia
-‘Engrawing graphic workshop and exhibition’, with Daniel Clochey, Academy of Arts, Zagreb,
Croatia
2005. – ‘Pasionska bastina’, exhibition of Art Academy student’s works, Gallery Kristofor Stankovic,
Zagreb, Croatia
- ‘Looking for’, Youth club, Subotica, Serbia
-‘Exhibition of graphic department student’s works’, Gallery Galzenica, Velika Gorica, Croatia
-‘Black on Black’, velesajam kulture, performance, theatre caffee ITD, Zagreb, Croatia
2003. ’Kolonija Bunaric 2002.’, City hall, Subotica, Serbia

Artist residencies and workshops attended:

upcoming
2014 – March- April – Saari Artist Residence supported by Koneen Saatio foundation, FInland
2012 – one month- NES Artist residency, Skagastrond, Iceland
2012 – Between stillness and motion – workshop on puppet animation with Susie Templeton, Nederlands
2011 – Animacampus, Tallin, Estonia
2011 – Visegrad Exchange Production Forum, AniFest, Czech Republic

Held animation workshops for children and students:

2012 – puppet animation workshop during the project week, for 1st year students at Royal Academy of Arts, KASK, Gent, Belgium
2010 – one week stop motion animation workshop for children 7- 12 years, Volda, Norway
2010 – Asifa workshop for children, Annecy, France

Festival screenings:

Sisters
2012 December – Videomedeja festival, Novi Sad, Serbia
2012 December – Medusa film days – Subotica, Serbia
2012 December – Filofest, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2013 February – ZOOM ZBLIZENIA, Jelenia Gora, Poland – special mention
2013 February – Animac, mostra internacional de cinema d’Animacio de Catalunya, Spain
2013 March – Monstra festival, Lisboa, Portugal
2013 March – Cine Public Festival – Gent, Belgium
2013 March – AnimFest, Athens, Greece
2013 March – Erarta Motion Pictures 1–Festival of short films about painting – StPetersburg, Russia
2013 April – 22. Dani Hrvatskog filma – Zagreb, Croatia
2013 April – Golden Anteaters Festival, Lublin, Poland
2013 May – 16th Flying Broom International Women’s Film Festival – Ankara, Turkey
2013 May – Backup festival, outside competition, in ‘ Installation and Monitoring
backup.art.screen’, Weimar, Germany
2013 May – Golden Kuker Festival, Sofia, Bugarska
2013 Jun – IX Annual International Short Film Festival ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia
2013 Jun – Watch Out Film Festival – Tetovo, Makedonia – 1st award best animated film
2013 Jun – Tabor film festival, Croatia
2013 Jun – Kastav film festival, Kastav, Croatia
2013 Jun .- „Ennenägematu film” Unprecedented cinema, Tallin, Estonia – best sound
2013 Jun – Sardiniafilmfestival, Italy
2013 July – OFF Travno, Croatia
2013 August – Animanima, Cacak, Serbia
2013 August – 20. orszagos DIÁKFILMSZEMLE, Budapest, Hungary
2013 September – Naoussea International Film festival, Naoussea, Greece
2013 September – 3. Ars Independent International Film Festival
2013 September – Film Fest Beginning, St Petersburg, Russia
2013 October – Pisek student film festival, Pisek, Czech Republic
2013 October – Animest, Bucharest, Romania
2013 November – International Student Film Festival, Mexico City, Mexico
2013 November – No Gloss Film Festival, Leeds, UK
2013 November – ‘Short Belgian’ – programme that represents Belgian contemporary short film
during ‘Belgium week in Riga’, Riga, Latvia
2013 November – CutOut Fest, programme ‘Girl Talk’, out of competition, Queretaro, Mexico
2013 November – CINE-REBIS The London & Porto Underground Film Festival, UK and Portugal
2013 November – Golden Orchid International Animation Festival, USA
2013 November – Festival Internacional de Animación FIDA, Chile
2013 November – Faludi Ferenc Nemzetközi Filmfesztivál, Budapest, Hungary
2013 November – IFF ETIUDA&ANIMA, Krakow, Poland
2013 Novembar – Dukafest, Banja Luka, Bosna
2013 December – Family Fiction Film Project, Portugal
2013 December– Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2013 December – Skena up festival, Prishtina, Kosovo
2013 December – CineMAiubit International Student Film Festival
2013 December – Piccolo Festival of Animazione event in Pordenone (Cinemazero), Udine (CEC-Visionario),
Trieste (Cinema/Teatro Miela and Studio Tommaseo), Gorizia (Kinemax).
2013 December – (showcase, 2 screenings) Stop motion Mexico – Sala Margolin, Cordoba and Museo Franz Mayer near the Central Alameda

Crossed sild

2012- Animest – Bukurest – Romania
2012 – Golden kuker – Sofia, Bugarska
2012 – Dani Hrvatskog Animiranog Filma, Zagreb
2012 – 03 – Athens AnimFest-Athens, Greece… 2nd prize student competition
2012 – Tricky women, Wiena, Austria
2011 – 12 zubrowka sjort film festival, Bialistok, Poland
2011-12 Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2011 – 11 Femix Fest, Belgrade, Serbia
2011 – 11 Expotoons Buenos Aires – Argentina
2011-11 İstanbul Animation Festival, Turska
2011- 11 Animated Dreams, Talin, Estonija
2011 – 11 Toronto international student animation festival,Canada - 1st prize stop motion animation film
2011 – 11 Medusa film napok – Subotica, Serbia
2011 – 10 3rd Chitrakatha animation film festival 2011, India
2011 – 10 Montreal stop motion animation festival, Canada
2011-10 European Animated Film Festival BALKANIMA, Beograd, Srbija
2011-10 studentski festival KUfer, Pula, Hrvatska
2011-09/10, Canterbury anifest, Kent, UK
2011 – 09 Reanimania, Yervan international animation film festival
2011 – 09 ANIMANIMA, Cacak, Serbia
2011 – 09- Se-ma-for, Lodz, Poland
2011 – 07 4th Animation festival ANIMATOR ,Poznan, Poland - bronze Pegasus, 3rd prize
2011 – 07 Sombor film festival, Sombor, Serbia
2011 – 07 Opuzen film festival, Croatia
2011 – 06 Kastav film festival, Kastav, Croatia
2011 – 06 International short film festival Detmold, Germany
2011 – 05 KAN Festival kina amaterskiego I nezalezneg, Wroclav, Poland
2011 – 04 – ANIMABASAURI6-ANIMABASQUE, Bilbao, Spain
2011 – 04 – Dani Hrvatskog Filma, Zagreb, Croatia – nomination for best camera and music
2011 – 02 – Stoke your fires – Stoke on Trent
2011 – 02 – 14th International fil festival Zoom Zblizenia, Poland – special mention
2011 – 01 – Premier Plans – Angers – France
2010 – 12- Anilogue, Viena, Austria
2010 – 12 – Anilogue, Budapest, Hungary
2010 – 12- Filmski Front, Novi Sad, Serbia
2010- 11 – Animae Caribe – Trinidad and Tobago
2010 – 11 – Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Norway
2010- 09 – Volda Animation Fetsival 2010, Norway